World Cup Cottbus – Event Finals (day 2)

The 33rd Tournament of Masters is over!

On the second day of event finals, Pihan-Kulesza (POL) won Balance Beam, Wammes (NED) Vault, Sui Lu (CHN) Floor, Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) Parallel Bars and Yann Cucherat (FRA) High Bar!

Balance Beam:

  1. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) – 14,075 (D-Note 5.8) – dismount: double somersault forward!
  2. Lieke Wevers (NED) – 13,875 (D-Note 5.3)
  3. Yuhong Hu (CHN) – 13,825 (D-Note 5.4)
  4. Wyomi Masela (NED) – 13,300 (D-Note 5.2)
  5. Luiza Galiulina (UZB) – 13,175 (D-Note 5.5)
  6. Ariella Käslin (SUI) – 12,825 (D-Note 5.5)
  7. Ethiene Franco (BRA) – 12,325 (D-Note 5.1)
  8. Anja Brinker (GER) – 12,025 (D-Note 4.8)

The gymnasts on place 5-7 all fell during their routine, which means under the new code of points 1.0 of deduction.

Vault:

  1. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) – 16,100 – Yurchenko 2 ½ twists (15.975, D-score 6.6) & handspring – layout fwd. with 2/1 twists
  2. Diego Hypolito (BRA) – 16,062 – handspring – layout fwd. with 2/1 twists & Kasamatsu with 1 ½ twists (16.125)
  3. Benoit Caranobe (FRA) – 15,937 – Tsukahara – double somersault bwd. piked (he touched the ground with one hand) & handspring – double somersault fwd. piked (both D-score 7.7!)
  4. Matthias Fahrig (GER) – 15,862 – Dragulescu (touched ground with one hand) & Kasamatsu with 1 ½ twists
  5. Toomi Tuuha (FIN) – 15,825
  6. Istvan Szalontai (HUN) – 15,662
  7. Nicolas Böschenstein (SUI) – 15,537
  8. Marek Lyszczarz (POL) – 15,362

A lot of “touching the ground”…

Floor exercise:

  1. Sui Lu (CHN) – 14,200 (D-Note 5.4)
  2. Kim Bui (GER) – 14,075 (D-Note 5.4)
  3. Adela Sajn (SLO) – 13,675 (D-Note 5.2)
  4. Ethiene Franco (BRA) – 13,575 (D-Note 5.2)
  5. Aagje Vanwalleghem (BEL) – 13,450 (D-Note 5.2)
  6. Wyomi Masela (NED) – 13,425 (D-Note 4.9)
  7. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) – 13,350 (D-Note 5.1)
  8. Leal Bruna (BRA) – 13,300 (D-Note 5.2)

Parallel Bars:

  1. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) – 15,775 (D-Note 6.2)
  2. Yann Cucherat (FRA) – 15,550 (D-Note 6.1)
  3. Kazuhito Tanaka (JAP) – 15,275 (D-Note 6.0)
  4. Nicolas Böschenstein (SUI) – 15,275 (D-Note 6.1)
  5. Claudio Capelli (SUI) – 15,225 (D-Note 6.0)
  6. Fabian Hambüchen (GER) – 15,200 (D-Note 6.5) – he had insecurities during the routine and took a few steps in order to save his double somersault dismount
  7. Adam Kierzkowski (POL) – 14,300 (D-Note 6.0)
  8. Marcel Nguyen (GER) – 13,550 (D-Note 6.2) – unfortunately he fell on his sensational Tsukahara-dismount😦

High Bar:

  1. Yann Cucherat (FRA) – 15,775 (D-Note 6.8)
  2. Epke Zonderland (NED) – 15.050 (D-Note 6.6)
  3. Marco Baldauf (AUT) – 14,875 (D-Note 6.0) – he showed a very clean routine, look at his D-score
  4. Jeffrey Wammes (NED) – 14,650 (D-Note 6.2)
  5. Hamilton Sabot (FRA) – 14,625 (D-Note 6.3)
  6. Hisashi Mizutori (JAP) – 14,375 (D-Note 6.7)
  7. Kazuhito Tanaka (JAP) – 13,550 (D-Note 6.1)
  8. Fabian Hambüchen (GER) – 13,525 (D-Note 5.3)

What a show-down on high bar: Hambüchen, Mizutori and Tanaka all fell very dangerously – but luckily they stood up again.

Click here to watch Hambüchen´s frightening fall on YouTube.

The man of the hour - he won a gold- and silvermedal!

The man of the hour - Yann Cucherat won a gold- and silvermedal!

Click here for a photo gallery!

Click here for the English and German summary on www.turnier-der-meister.de!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: